Synthetic study of the antitumor tricyclic diterpenoides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Hideki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00328551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscurcusone / Weinreb アミド化 / 7員環構築 / Dowd-Beckwith環拡大反応 / 向山 aldol 反応 / ケタール化 / afritoxinone A / catunaregin / ワインレブアミド化 / ドード-ベックウィズ環拡大反応 / 向山アルドール反応 / 三環性ジテルペノイド / 抗腫瘍活性 / トウダイグサ科 / Jatropha curcus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study of tricyclic diterpenoid curcusones possess antitumor activity were demonstrated. For the reason that the polycyclic acetal compound was obtained instead of the desired product at the synthetic study of key intermediate lactone, the ring expansion reaction was performed as a new synthetic pathway to construct a seven-membered ring. Furthermore, the construction of the tricyclic skeleton of target natural compound curcusones was accomplished with several procedures including Mukaiyama aldol reaction.
On the other hand, construction of polyoxygenated framework of afritoxinone A and efficient asymmetric total synthesis of catunaregin were achieved based on the side reaction at the synthetic study of lactone moiety.