Synthetic Study of Antimitotic Glycolipid Nigricanoside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Hiroaki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10231622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニグリカノシド / 糖脂質 / エーテル合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nigricanosides, isolated from green alga, are unique structural glycolipids. Nigricanosides contain the same components as the monogalactosyldiacylglycerols, the ether linkages connecting the lipids to each other and to the galactose residue are without precedent. Nigricanoside A dimethyl ester display strong antitumor activity. The seven asymmetric centers of nigricanoside except galactose residue are not determined.
Synthesis of dihydroxytetrahydrofuran derivative from diepoxyester was successfully carried out by hydrolysis of ester and then treatment with TsOH. A compound equivalent to the fatty acid dimer residue of nigricanoside would be synthesized if C-C bond at C11-C10’ of dihydroxytetrahydrofuran derivative would be cleavage.