Synthesis of 1-substituted tetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloid utilizing intramolecular chirality transfer reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Nobuyuki  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10411034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子内不斉転写 / 触媒 / 1位置換テトラヒドロイソキノリン / 過塩素酸 / アルカロイド合成 / 1,3-不斉転写 / 光学活性1位置換テトラヒドロイソキノリン / 過塩素酸触媒 / シュルゼインのベンゾキノリジン骨格 / benzo[a]quinolizidine環 / Schulzeine / 形式合成 / テトラドロイソキノリン / 不斉転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intramolecular chirality transfer reaction is one of useful reactions for synthesizing chiral cyclic compounds. Although the Bi(OTf)3 have been reported to be effective catalyst for the synthesis of 1-substituted tetrahydrioquinolines from chiral amino allylic alcohols, there are some limitations such as failure to synthesize 8-substituted derivatives with high optical purity. In this research, HClO4 found to be most effective catalyst replacing Bi(OTf)3. Furthermore, formal synthesis of alkaloid, Schultzain B, has been accomplished through the construction of a tetrahydroisoquinoline ring having substituents at the 6th and 8th positions.