Domino bond-forming reactions by conjugate addition to unsaturated carbonyl compounds and the following redox reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasutomo  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10452278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連続反応 / 多結合一挙形成 / 酸化 / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric conjugate addition of N-allyl lithium amide to α,β-unsaturated esters and the following cyclization reaction was examined. Conversion of intermediate lithium enolate to zinc enolate was effective to react with intramolecular olefin, and the cyclized product was obtained in a one pot with high enantio- and diastereoselectivity in high yield. We also found strong organobase-catalyzed intramolecular hydroamination reaction of aminoalkenes.