Study on the development of novel glycosylation reaction using hypervalent iodine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Tetsuya  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80185777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北 泰行  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00028862)
森本 功治  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10543952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリコシル化 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / チオグリコシド / 無臭ベンゼンチオール / 無臭チオール / 環境調和型 / PIFA / トリフルオロメタンスルホン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thioglycosides were first prepared as the glycosyl donors by using odorless p-octyloxybenzenethiol and peracetates of monosaccharides in the presence of BF3 Et2O. And then, the thioglycosides were activated with diverse hypervalent iodines in the presence of some protic or Lewis acids to investigate the best condition to obtain desired glycosides. Finally, we could found that reactions with phenyliodine bis(trifluoroacetate) (1 eq.) in the presence of trifluoromethanesulfonic acid (2 eq.) afforded satisfactory results. Especially, when thioglycosides of N-phthaloyl-3,4,6-tri-O-acetyl-D-glucosamine or N-phthaloyl-3,4,6-tri-O-acetylD-galactosamine were employed as the glycosyl donors, the reactions proceeded in excellent chemical yields with high beta-selectivities. By using the present method, we could succeeded in the preparation of terpene glycoside as well as disaccharide derivatives even in the case that the acceptor alcohols were sterically hindered.