Development of novel reactivitity of methylene acetals and its application to synthesis of heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40363890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメチレンアセタール / エポキシド / N,O-アセタール / 脱保護反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel transformation reaction of methylene acetal using Phenylthiotrimethylsilane and N-bromosuccinimide. The reaction proceeded under mild conditions to afford the corresponding bromoformates, which could be converted to the corresponding epoxides by the treatment of NaOMe. This reaction was applicable to one-pot transformation from methylene acetal to eppoxide. The methylene acetal derived from aminoalcohol was also transformed under the same conditions giving the corresponding product.