Development of novel synthetic reactions based on mutual cooperation of nitrogen-oxygen bonds and multiple bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Okiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (90102110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品田 哲郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00340935)
MIYOSHI Tetsuya  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10549992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルコキシアミン / アルコキシアアミド / オキシムエーテル / 極性転換反応 / ベンゾフラン / インドール / イソキサゾール / ケトン / ヒドロキシアミン / シグマトロピー転位 / 付加反応 / 連続反応 / ビニル化 / イソキサゾリジン / ヒドラゾン / カルボニル / アミン / 求核付加反応 / アルデヒド / チオフェン / フラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to the development of useful methods for the synthesis of biologically active compounds, we have developed new synthetic reactions in which functional groups and multiple bonds mutually cooperate. Alkoxyamines, alkoxyamides, and oxime ethers having nitrogen and oxygen bonds were selected as substrates in this study. As a result, various new carbon-carbon forming reactions featured by the polarity inversion of carbonyl functionality and unprecedented cascade reactions were developed. Treatment of N-alkoxyenamines with triarylaluminum reagents afforded alfa-arylcarbonyls. Alkoxyamides with an alkenyl or alkynyl group underwent cyclization-rearrangement reaction to give isoxazole derivatives. Oxime ethers enabled to be converted to substituted benzofuropyrroles by triethylborane-mediated radical addition-rearrangement-cyclization-lactamization. Under the same conditions, hydrazones were transformed to indoleacetic acid derivatives.