Development of an efficient inhibitor of green-algal morphogenesis inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirofumi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70461366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KENMOKU Hiromichi  徳島文理大学, 生薬研究所, 准教授 (10399438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉合成 / 蛍光標識物質 / 防藻剤 / グリーンタイド / エナンチオマー / 競合拮抗抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Green tide is a common name for a phenomenon known as an algal bloom when it is caused by a few species of green microalgae and green algae such as Ulva pertusa. The bloom is usually found in coastal area to dye over green or yellowish green color. Because green tide causes damage to many coastal fisheries every year, we have attempted the synthesis of an effective inhibitor of green-algal morphogenesis inducer ‘Thallusin’ with the aim to prevent the occurrence of green tide. Thallsin, isolated from a marine bacterium, is the only known natural product induces formation of foliaceous morphology from the cellular state of green algae. On the basis of a structure-activity relationship study with Thallusin, we found out the competitive inhibitor at low concentrations. Moreover, we have established a synthetic pathway to the optical active inhibitor by utilizing enzymatic hydrolysis resolution. Asymmetric synthesis of the fluorescence-labeled inhibitor was also achieved.