Preparation of optically active ketones from equilibrium systems using highly selective chiral molecular recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KAKU HIROTO  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90299339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平衡複雑系 / 不斉分子認識 / デラセミ化 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / TADDOL型ホスト分子 / ジアステレオ制御 / 包接錯体 / 光学活性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
trans-cis mixture of (5R)-2-benzyl-5-methylcyclohexanone were converted to cis-form (91% de) by a thermodynamic equilibrium condition using TADDOL-type host molecule 1 in alkaline aqueous MeOH. The efficiency of this conversion was strongly influenced by the ratio of the solvent components (H2O/MeOH). Cyclohexenone was converted to (S)-3-methoxycyclohexanone using TADDOL-type host molecule 1 and DBU as a basic catalyst in H2O/MeOH (3:7). X-ray analytical studies were also carried out and disclosed the nature of this chiral molecular recognition process in the solid phase.