Total Synthesis of (+)-ascospiroketals A,B and Determination of there Absolute Configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Esumi Tomoyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50315264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsascospiroketal / 1,4-addition reaction / asymmetric aldol / diastereo selective / ganmma-lactone / beta-lactone / decarboxylation / organic synthesis / asymmetric / synthesis / natural product / polyketide / 1,4-addition / aldol reaction / 結核 / 不斉1,4-付加 / 不斉アルドール / β-ラクトン / 連続不斉中心 / 不斉四級炭素 / 天然物合成 / ascospiroketals / tetraalkylated / all-carbon / quaternary center
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of (+)-ascospiroketal B commenced from 2-propyn-1-ol, namely, Negishi iodomethylation of 2-propyn-1-ol followed by protection of hydroxy group by TBDPS and coupling reaction with (S)-2-phenyloxazolidinone accompanied insertion of CO catalyzed by Pd(PPh3)4 afforded 1. Then 1 was treated with vinyl copper reagent and converted to 2 in high diastereoselectivity. The aldol reaction of 2 accompanied by removal of oxazolidinone moiety to form b-lactone ring gave β-lactone 3 as a single isomer. Methylation of 3 with MeLi followed by ozonolysis and PDC oxidation produced γ-lactone 5 in good yields. Although Bayer-Viliger oxidation of 5 with usual reagent such as mCPBA did not proceeded due to the steric strain around methylketone.