Creation of efficient artificial oxygen carriers based on the myoglobin exhibiting high-oxygen deliverbility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Neya Saburo  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10156169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 優章  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (90506891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Akira T.  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30195052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工酸素運搬体 / ミオグロビン / 人工ヘム / コバルトイオン / 有機ナノチューブ / 鉄原子 / 化学修飾ポルフィリン / 酸素親和性 / マウスへの投与 / 人工血液 / ピリジンポルフィリン / 配位構造 / 酸素親和性変化 / 芳香族性出現 / コバルト / ポルフィリン合成 / 配位子結合 / スピン状態変化 / 常磁性核磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial blood is free from the blood-type and infection disease, and stored in long period. In our research we attempted the preparation of a hemoglobin-like blood-substitute based on myoglobin which has been scarcely developed as the oxygen carrier. The main results of our research are as follows. First, we could reduce the high oxygen affinity of myoglobin using the skeletal modification of iron porphyrin. Second, the influence of metal substitution of central iron in porphyrin to cobalt was found very effective to lower the oxygen affinity of myoglobin. Third, we have developed the method to make complex of the artificial myoglobins with the organic nanotubes. In the series of experiments, we found the critical problems to be improved, and pointed out the method to improve the technical problems. These critical points include the solvent pH, ionic strength, and temperature of the incubation to prepare the sealed myoglobin.