Development of novel caged compound bearing off/on switch of light sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光化学反応 / caged化合物 / がん / 虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caged compounds are bioactive molecules inactivated by modification with photolabile protecting groups, and just irradiation with light to the caged compounds leads to generating corresponding bioactive molecules with highly spatial and temporal resolutions. However, spatial resolution of light is not enough for the subcellular applications of caged compounds. Therefore we developed novel photolabile groups with higher spatial resolution.
We considered that spatial resolution up to subcellular level could be achieved by switching its photosensitivity by enzymatic reactions. If a caged compound is masked its photosensitivity by enzymatically cleavable groups, specific uncaging in the targeted organella in which the reporter enzyme is localized could be achieved. We designed and synthesized novel photolabile groups, and demonstrated that photosensitivity of these compounds could be controlled by enzymatic reactions.