Influence of genetic polymorphism on three-dimensional structure and structural flexibility of drug metabolizing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2016)
Kanazawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Oda Akifumi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50433511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / 遺伝多型 / 構造揺らぎ / 基質認識 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子シミュレーション / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of the genetic polymorphisms on the static three-dimensional structures and the structural flexibilities of the drug metabolizing enzymes were evaluated by using molecular simulations. The genetic polymorphisms cause the amino acid mutations in the gene product proteins, and the mutated residues cause the changes of the static and dynamic structural properties of the proteins. In the drug metabolizing enzymes, such as cytochrome P450s, the static structures of proteins changed not only around the mutated residues, but also in the distant portion of proteins because of the transformation of the hydrogen network. In addition, because the structural flexibility of proteins were changed by the mutation, the interaction between drug metabolizing enzymes and the other molecules such as water were reduced.