Development of theoretical methods for interaction analysis of protein-ligand systems in computational drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10379480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUTA Hiroki  神戸大学, 学術・産業イノベーション創造本部, 准教授 (20346282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインシリコ創薬 / リガンドドッキング / 電子状態計算 / 相互作用解析 / クラスター分析 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 産官学連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a platform of the structure-based insilico drug design, ab initio large-scale quamtum-chemical calculations for protein-ligand systems were carried out on the basis of the fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method. As one of our activities in the "FMO Drug Design Consortium" for the collaborations of industry, academia and government, the interaction analyses for cancer-related kinase p38 in complex with about one-hundred species of ligand molecules were performed, and the data base of the calculated results was constructed. In addition, the molecular dynamics simulations for the state transitions of cancer-related Ras protein were also carried out to investigate the open-close mechanism of molecular switches, which has provided useful information for the design of effective inhibitors for Ras.