Physicochemical analysis of metallo-beta-lactamase with improved catalytic efficiency for cephem antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 環境安全センター, 准教授 (10363524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WACHINO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00535651)
Research Collaborator KIRIKAE Teruo
FUJITA Mikako
SHIMIZU Nobutaka
YAMAGATA Yuriko
KUROSAKI Hiromasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加水分解酵素 / 薬剤耐性菌 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / Zn(II)イオン / 結晶構造 / 溶液構造 / 速度論的解析 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / 高触媒活性 / β-ラクタム剤 / 加水分解機構 / 亜鉛酵素 / 基質認識 / 触媒機構 / Zn酵素 / X線小角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enzyme KHM-1 is a metallo-β-lactamase (MBL) that hydrolyzes almost all β-lactam antibiotics; compared with other MBLs, KHM-1 has a higher catalytic efficiency for hydrolyzing cephem antibiotics. The objective of this study was to elucidate the mechanism underlying the high catalytic efficiency of KHM-1. Analysis of the crystal structure of KHM-1 showed that one of the two Zn(II) ions in the active site easily dissociates. Small-angle X-ray scattering analysis revealed that the particle size of KHM-1 in solution is small than that of other MBLs (e.g., IMP-1, with a structure similar to that of KHM-1). Kinetic analysis of KHM-1 revealed that His170 of KHM-1, which is located near the active site, plays an important role in the enzyme’s hydrolytic activity