Structural analyses of MAPEG family membrane proteins using NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Masayoshi  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (20334336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 栄夫  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60265717)
Research Collaborator FUJII Moe  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 技術補助員
FUSHIMI Taketoshi  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 大学院生
KOIKE Kenichiro  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 大学院生
SUZUKI Rika  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eicosanoids are chemical mediators synthesized from arachidonic acid. Three tetra-span trimeric membrane proteins, FLAP, LTC4S, and mPGES1, are (co)-enzymes involved in this arachidonic acid metabolism, and are thought to be drug targets. To understand molecular mechanisms for these proteins to function, we performed structural analyses of these membrane proteins using NMR. We expressed these proteins by using the yeast Pichia pastoris expression system, and found the yield of FLAP is more than 30 times higher than that of the E. coli system. We then reconstituted these proteins in detergent micelles and/or nanolipoprotein particles. The NMR interaction study of FLAP and its inhibitor MK-591 revealed that amino acids located more than 10 angstrom apart from the ligand in the crystal structure experienced chemical shift change by the addition of the inhibitor, which suggests the MK-591 binding induces conformational changes around the transmembrane helices of FLAP.