Nanoparticle-based pulmonary drug delivery system to extend the nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Ozeki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60277259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 辰秋  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (10609887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノコンポジット粒子 / 経肺投与 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 吸入剤 / 機能性ナノ粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / 経肺投与型製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of nanoparticle-based formulations, which are termed as nanomedicine, have been developing among researchers. However, most of nanomedicine is applied for intravenous injection and the administration route is a limitation for the principal use of nanomedicine. I have been developing various nanocomposite particles (microparticles containing functional nanoparticles) by using spray drying technology. The functional nanoparticles are expecting for not only lung-related diseases but also systemic diseases by passing through alveolar endothelial cells layer which is in the deepest lung tissue. I developed the composite particles containing ultra small gold nanoparticles or curcumin as poorly water soluble compound and then the nanocomposite particles were evaluated.