Controlled disposition of tacrolimus in skin with atopic dermatitis using stimulus-responsible rotaxane nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SEKI TOSHINOBU  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60196946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Ryotaro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20635437)
Research Collaborator HAZAMA Yutaro
TANAKA Yuya
MAEKAWA Toshihisa
UCHIDA Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚内動態 / 経皮吸収 / タクロリムス / シクロデキストリン / 刺激応答性 / 皮膚適用 / 全身性副作用 / 微粒子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tacrolimus (TL) is used topically for atopic dermatitis (AD) treatment. AD skin shows various physiological alterations. Our study using animal models showed alterations of skin barrier function and skin blood flow affected on systemic absorption of TL. We used TL ointment (0.1% ointment) with or without adrenaline (Adr, 0.5 w/w%) in order to suppress systemic absorption of TL. Skin barrier dysfunction correlated positively with systemic absorption of TL in AD skin, and dilution of TL ointment suppressed TL absorption. Although skin blood flow affected on TL absorption as skin barrier disrupted, relation between skin blood flow and TL absorption, and effect of combined-use of Adr were unclear. Relation between blood and skin disposition of TL was biphasic, suggesting bounding saturation of TL to skin tissue.
In order to control disposition of TL in skin, carriers were design. Cyclodextrin derivatives were useful to regulate penetration rate of TL through model membranes.