Exploring pharmaceutical cocrystals in nanogram order by using microscpic Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Toshiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20366628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 哲也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60277259)
井上 元基  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90722950)
Research Collaborator Carriere James  Ondax Inc.
Heyler Randy  Ondax Inc.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共結晶 / コクリスタル / cocrystal / 探索スクリーニング / ラマン分光法 / 顕微ラマン / 医薬品共結晶 / 低波数ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmaceutical cocrystals are promising technique to improve the solid physicochemical properties of active pharmaceutical ingredients without modification of its chemical structure. In this study, a screening method for exploring novel cocrystals was developed, which required very small amount of samples. Fundamental technology was established and feasibility test was successfully demonstrated including installation of automatic system by 2015. This result was published in scientific journal of Royal Chemical Society in 2016. There were some additional improvement relating Raman spectroscopy and screening technique during these study.