siRNA delivery to tumor by sequential injection of anionic polymer and siRNA lipoplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshiyuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90350222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordssiRNA / リポソーム / 肝転移がん / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 負電荷ポリマー / protein kinase N3 / ヒト乳がん / がん治療 / リポプレックス / 正電荷リポプレックス / ポリグルタミン酸 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel siRNA transfer method to the liver by sequential intravenous injection of anionic polymer and cationic liposome/siRNA complex (siRNA lipoplex). When siRNA lipoplex was intravenously injected into mice bearing liver metastasis, the accumulation of siRNA was mainly observed in the lungs. In contrast, when siRNA lipoplex was intravenously injected into mice bearing liver metastasis immediately after intravenous injection of chondroitin sulfate (CS), siRNA was accumulated in tumor-metastasized liver. In terms of a gene silencing effect, sequential injections of CS plus siRNA lipoplex could reduce expression of target gene in liver metastasis. Moreover, sequential injections of CS plus siRNA lipoplex of protein kinase N3 (PKN3) siRNA could suppress tumor growth in the mice bearing liver metastasis. From these findings, sequential injection of CS and siRNA lipoplex might be a novel systemic method of delivering siRNA to liver metastasis.