Establishment of in silico pharmaceutical product design based on CAE simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kozo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00130758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCAEシミュレーション / 有限要素法 / DPCモデル / 残留応力 / 錠剤 / 重要品質特性 / 引張強度 / 崩壊時間 / 割線錠 / 弾性連続体 / 分割強度 / 分割均一性 / 破壊強度 / 割線深度 / R錠 / 粉体 / 硬度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Residual stress distributions of tablets were estimated by the computer-aided engineering (CAE) technique, and their effects on the critical quality attributes (CQA) of tablets were investigated. Powders or granules composed of pharmaceutical active ingredients and typical excipients were prepared, and their compression process was defined by the Drucker-Prager cap (DPC) model. The DPC parameters were fed into the analysis using the finite element method, and the residual stress distribution of tablets was estimated. As a result, CQA values such as the tensile strength and the disintegration time were well predicted by the remained stress distribution, suggesting capabilities of CAE simulation on the tablet manufacturing process.