Study on solid formulation of lipoplex using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Yonemochi Etsuo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40201090)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yoshiyuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90350222)
KAWANO Kumi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20366834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質ナノ粒子複合体 / siRNA / 小角X線散乱 / 等温滴定型力ロリメトリー / 凍結乾燥 / 安定性 / 脂質ナノ粒子 / 小角X線散乱測定 / 等温滴定型カロリメトリー / リポプレックス / ナノ粒子 / 小角散乱 / ITC / MADG / コレステロール誘導体 / 正電荷リポプレックス / 正電荷ナノプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lipid nanoparticle complex containing siRNA induced a higher gene expression suppressing effect than the other preparations. Complex formation process was examined by synchrotron radiation X-ray scattering measurement and isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC). The composite particles formed single lamellae, multilamellae, and aggregates depending on the number of double bonds in the carbon chain, and membrane density was high in lipids with low molecular bulk. Furthermore, as the lipid composition containing double bonds increased, the membrane density decreased and it was related to the ease of structural transformation.
As a result of examining the stability for nanoparticles against lyophilization which is a means for solid preparation, it was found that aggregation of fine particles after re-hydration can be reduced by addition of saccharide and polyamino acids.