Development of an analytical method for quickly determining synthetic cannabinoids comprehensively designated against the problem of illegal herbal drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Koichi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40386347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsanalytical chemistry / forensic science / illegal drugs / 危険ドラッグ / 脱法ハーブ / 迅速分析 / GC/MS / LC/TOF-MS / 合成カンナビノイド / ヘッドスペース固相マイクロ抽出 / DART-TOFMS / 光イオン化-GC/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cope with the abused drug problem of so-called "illegal herbal drugs", the analysis methods of synthetic cannabinoids contained in the illegal herbal drugs were developed by using an LC/TOF-MS and a headspace solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME)-GC/MS.
Furthermore, considering crime of use, we examined the construction of analysis methods for synthetic cannabinoids in blood (serum and whole blood). As a result, the LC/TOF-MS and HS-SPME-GC/MS methods developed allowed the simple and rapid screening analysis of the synthetic cannabinoids in blood. These results indicate that this research is expected to be applicable for the fiels of forensic science in the near future.