Development of novel depot-forming bioabsorbable recombinant elastomers for immunoresponse augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asai Daisuke  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10423485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 靖  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (80270651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70284528)
Research Collaborator MOROKUMA Kazunori
SHIBAYAMA Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物デポ / 生体材料 / DDS / 注射ゲル / 徐放 / エラスチン / ワクチン抗原 / ワクチン / アジュバント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of administration of antigen must be done for enhanced immunoresponses to repeated exposures to the same antigens. In the context of vaccine compliance, versatile prolonged-release antigen delivery platforms with single injection are needed. We approached this issue by in situ formation of antigen-containing implants using recombinant protein polymer hydrogels, and demonstrate its utility as an injectable antigen depot capable of sustained release of tetanus toxoid. The novelty of this work stems from the genetically encoded design of these peptide polymers, which enables key molecular parameters that control the properties of the hydrogel to be precisely specified at the genetic level for antigens. Our hydrogel system may hold the promise of tailor-made long-lasting depot systems for a variety of antigens, aiming to design single-injection-type of vaccines.