Accumulation of proteins utilizing the ring-structure formed by alpha6 and alpha7 subunits of human 20S proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO EIJI  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90234575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 集積化 / プロテアソーム / リング / バイオ素子 / 集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is accumulation of proteins based on the homo-double ring formed by alpha7 subunits of human 20S proteasome. GFP, employed as model protein, was fused at N- or C-terminus of alpha7. Resultant proteins did not show ring-formation. Therefore, hetero-ring formation using alpha6 subunit fused with GFP at the N- or C-terminus was attempted. GFP-alpha6 formed hetero-ring efficiently with monomeric form of alpha7, but did not with alpha7 homo-double ring. On the other hand, alpha6-GFP easily formed hetero-ring both with monomeric or oligomeric alpha7. Moreover, GFP-alpha6-GFP formed hetero-ring with monomeric alpha7, indicating that such fusion is effective for higher accumulation of proteins on the ring.