Development of next-generation transdermal dosage form of teriparatide using a self-dissolving microneedles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草森 浩輔  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90707407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経皮吸収 / テリパラチド / マイクロニードル / 吸収改善 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared a self-dissolving microneedle arrays (MN) containing teriparatide (hPTH), a novel drug for the treatment of osteoporosis to improve the transdermal absorption of hPTH. In the release studies, the release of hPTH from MN was very rapid and almost 100% of drug was released from MN within 5 min. In addition, a rapid increase in the plasma concentration of hPTH was observed after the application of hPTH-MN to the skin. Furthermore,hPTH-MN has pharmacological effect for the treatment of osteoporosis in animal model. Finally, it was found that after the application of hPTH-MN to the skin, the transepidermal water loss (TEWL) value slightly increased, but was recovered to the control level, suggesting the safety of hPTH-MN. These findings indicated that the application of hPTH-MN to the skin is a very effective and safe administration method for the treatment of osteoporosis.