Development of simultaneous analytical system of multiple biomarkers for oxidative damage based on the solid-phase microextraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA HIROYUKI  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80127555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Keita  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454854)
ISHIZAKI Atsusi  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20780993)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Keisuke  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
MORIYAMA Eri  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
UEMURA Akiko  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
SAITO Akihiro  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
HARA Yukari  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
HAMANO Mariko  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
MIURA Akiko  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
KITAGAWA Sae  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
MUNEOKA Tetsuya  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
MAITOKO Hiroto  就実大学, 薬学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固相マイクロ抽出法 / オンライン自動分析 / 生体酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / LC-MS/MS分析 / 糖化ストレス / タバコ煙曝露 / 非侵襲的分析 / 毛髪分析 / 8-OHdG / 8-イソプロスタン / 3-ニトロチロシン / 酸化ストレス / LC-MS/MS分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an automated on-line analytical method for the simultaneous determination of multiple biomarkers for oxidative stress by in-tube SPME coupled with negative/positive switching ion-mode liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). In-tube SPME and LC-MS/MS conditions were optimized for 8-isoprostane, 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) and 3-nitro-L-tyrosine, which are biomarkers of endogenous oxidative damage to lipids, DNA and proteins, respectively. The in-tube SPME/LC-MS/MS method is simple, rapid, selective and sensitive, and was applied successfully to the noninvasive analyses of trace amount of oxidative stress and related biomarkers in urine, saliva and hair samples without any other pretreatment and without interference peaks. This method is useful tool as a comprehensive evaluation method of health effects due to smoking and other lifestyle, and it is expected to be applied to prevention and early diagnosis of oxidative stress related diseases.