Control of Crystal Polymorph Transition and Morphology Utilizing Cyclodextrin Complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Fumitoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90094036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庵原 大輔  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40454954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 結晶多形 / 包接複合体 / プロスタグランジン / 結晶化 / 非晶質複合体 / 安定化 / モルホロジー / ゲル / 多形転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the crystallization of prostaglandin E1 from its amorphous α- and β-cyclodextrin inclusion compounds and the stabilizations of their amorphous state of the drug and the chemical stability of the drug by a combination of α- and β-cyclodextrins. Further, X-ray structure analyses of crystals of the isosorbide/β-cyclodextrin complex was conducted to gain insight into polymorphism for cyclodextrin inclusion complexes. The β-CyD-appended polyacrylic acids were prepared to gain insight into crystallization of drugs in polymeric gels containing β-cyclodextrin.