Study on Molecular Mechanism in Drug Resistance of Virus Acid Protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Motoyasu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (60293958)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Rumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門・高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主任技術員
SHIBAZAKI Chie  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門・高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 任期付研究員
KAGOTANI Yuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門・高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 派遣職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIVプロテアーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / 不活性化酵素 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergence of drug resistant virus is one of the serious medical issues. Human immune deficiency virus protease (HIVPR) derived from A17 virus strain exhibits the complicated characteristics in decreasing affinity to inhibitors of Ritonavir (RTV), Lopinavir (LPV). In this study, interactions of protease with substrates and inhibitors were investigated by i) high resolution X-ray and neutron crystallography, and ii) isothermal titration calorimetry to reveal molecular mechanism in drug resistance of a virus Acid protease, HIVPR. The designed HIV-PR will be useful to design the new effective inhibitors and medicines.