Development of pH-Responsive Antioxidants as Radioprotectors for Normal Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ikuo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (70356137)
Research Collaborator WAKI Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / 抗酸化物質 / 放射線がん治療 / 活性酸素種 / ラジカル / pH / 有機化学 / レドックス化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pH of normal tissues is known to be higher than that of tumors. It is also known that radiation damages are mainly caused by reactive oxygen species (ROS) generated via ionization and/or excitation of water molecules by ionizing radiation. Thus, pH responsive antioxidants that can selectively scavenge ROS in normal tissues were investigated to protect normal tissues from radiation damage during cancer radiotherapy. 2,2-Diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radial is frequently used as a reactivity model of ROS to evaluate activity of antioxidants. However, the insolubility of DPPH radical in water has precluded from its use in aqueous systems. In this study, DPPH radical was successfully solibilized in water using a cyclodextrin. This enables us to investigate the effect of pH on the radical-scavenging rates of water-soluble antioxidants in order to develop radioprotectors, which can selectively protect normal tissues from the radiation damages during radiotherapy.