Investigation of property prediction for pharmaceutical co-crystals using synchrotron radiation based X-ray study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kunihisa  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00512807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共結晶体 / 放射光 / 精密構造解析 / 物性予測 / 物性予測制御 / 放射光X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-crystals of caffeine-oxalic acid and caffeine-malonic acid were synthesized as single crystal. Synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction experiment (SR-XRD) performed at single crystal analysis beamline BL02B1/SPring-8. The charge density distribution and electrostatic potential map of co-crystals were successfully visualized by charge density study using high-resolution X-ray diffraction data. We elucidate the hydrogen bonding in co-crystal of caffeine-oxalic acid quantitatively stronger than that of caffeine-malonic acid. To directly visualize of intermolecular interaction by charge density study using SR-XRD does not only push the investigation of efficient way of design for pharmaceutical complex, but also contribute to development of functional materials.