Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of central nervous system functions by ceramide kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (20447311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミドキナーゼ / セラミド-1-リン酸 / 神経突起 / 神経伝達物質 / PC12細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramide kinase produces the bioactive lipid ceramide-1-phosphate. In this study, we determined the role of ceramide kinse on functions of central nervous system. We showed that 1) ceramide kinase regulates the formation of filopodia, 2) NGF induces the formation of ceramide-1-phoshate in PC12 cells, 3) ceramide kinase regulates the release of neurotransmitter.