Comprehensive understanding of bacterial adaptation mechanism in diabetic host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasuhiko  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 講師 (60508141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIMIZU KAZUHISA  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 教授 (90126095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 感染症 / カイコ / 糖尿病 / 高血糖 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic patients are sensitive to infection caused by Staphylococcus aureus and the infectious diseases become severe. However, the molecular mechanisms in S. aureus to adapt the host environment to cause the severe infection in diabetic patients were unknown. In this study, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis of S. aureus in the body of diabetic silkworm and normal silkworm, and identified genes involved in metabolic pathways necessary for adapting to the diabetic host environment. Comprehensive gene expression analysis showed that expression of the genes encoding enzymes involved in the synthesis of branched chain amino acids of S. aureus was elevated in diabetic silkworm. These gene-disrupted mutants are necessary for infection against diabetic silkworms but are not required for that against normal silkworms. These results suggest that Staphylococcus aureus adapts to diabetic host conditions via elevated branched chain amino acid synthesis.