ABC protein subfamily D: Mechanisms about subcellular localization and substrate transport, and regulation of cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Tsuneo  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (50119559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 甲介  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (80624866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / ペルオキシソーム / リソソーム / オルガネラ局在化機構 / 獄長鎖脂肪酸CoA輸送 / ビタミンB12輸送 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / ビタミンB12欠乏症 / 極長鎖脂肪酸CoA輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed mechanism of substrate transport by ABCD1-3 on peroxisomal membrane and mechanism of translocation of ABCD4 to lysosome.
It is revealed that ABCD1 possesses acyl-CoA thioesterase activity and its activity is essential for the transport of acyl-CoA into peroxisome. In addition, it is revealed that ABCD4 makes complex with lysosomal protein LMBD1 on endoplasmic reticulum membranes and translocates from ER to lysosome dependent on lysosomal targeting signal of LMBD1. Furthermore, we succeeded to prepare proteoliposome of ABCD1-4. It becomes possible to characterized precise mechanism of substrate transport by ABCD1-4.