Regulation of Arc gene transcription by SRF cofactors: mechanism and application for drug design in ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Akiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40303234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mori Hisashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00239617)
Research Collaborator FUKUCHI Mamoru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経活動 / 血清応答因子(SRF) / MKL / Arc / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / SRF / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 血清応答因子 / 転写コファクター / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal activity controls gene expression in neurons and regulates the amounts of molecules which are involved in brain function. Activity-regulated cytoskeleton-associated protein (Arc) functions at synapses. Thus, understanding the molecular mechanism of Arc gene expression contributes to the construction of drug design for neurological disorders. Transcription factors play a central role in gene expression. One of the representative transcription factor is serum response factor (SRF). We have focused on SRF-bound cofactor, megakaryoblastic leukemia (MKL). In this study, we found that MKL2 play an important role in activating Arc gene in neurons. In addition, SOLOIST, a novel MKL2 isoform, which we discovered activated several immediate early genes. We are now generating genetically modified mice to investigate the in vivo function of SOLOIST. Furthermore, we produced MKL1 and MKL2 antibodies.