Transbilayer lipid asymmetry and cholestasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shin Hye-Won  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10345598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体膜 / リン脂質 / 非対称性 / 細胞 / 胆汁酸 / P4-ATPase / PFIC / 胆汁うっ滞症 / 膜ダイナミクス / 胆汁うっ滞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis (PFIC) is a severe liver disease caused by impaired bile flow. PFIC type 1 (PFIC1) results from mutations in the ATP8B1 (flippase) protein. Although ATP8B1 has been hypothesized to mediate translocation of phosphatidylserine (PS) at the plasma membrane, it is unclear whether a defect in the phospholipid flippase activity of ATP8B1 is related to cholestasis. In this study, we found that ATP8B1 mediates the translocation of phosphatidylcholine (PC), but not PS, at the plasma membrane. The majority of missense mutations found in progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis1 (PFIC1) patients reduced expression of ATP8B1 at the plasma membrane. Importantly, however, some missense mutants failed to translocate PC, although they were expressed normally at the plasma membrane. These findings implicate defects in the PC flippase activity of ATP8B1 in cholestasis and provide important insights into the pathophysiological mechanisms of PFIC1.