Functional analysis of senescence-Associated T cells (SA-T)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Joe  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (00433714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫老化 / 自己免疫疾患 / 胚中心 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has found and identified senescence-associated T cells (SA-T) which increase with age. In this study, the functions of SA-T in aged mice and various disease model mice were analyzed. Increase of SA-T and increase of germinal center reaction were confirmed in aged mice, and auto-antibody increased in some individuals. Similarly, NZB / W-F1 mouse, an autoimmune disease model mouse, showed an increase in SA-T, an increase in germinal center reaction and auto-antibody production from young age as compared with wild type mouse. Interestingly, analysis of mice lacking B cells revealed that there was almost no SA-T despite being an aged individual.