The molecular mechanism and physiological significance of vesicular ATP release in purinergic chemical transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Takaaki  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (40550314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプリン作動性化学伝達 / 小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター / ATP / 疼痛 / 炎症 / 神経細胞 / 内分泌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT) is responsible for vesicular storage and release of ATP, and is essential for purinergic chemical transmission. The aim of this research project was to reveal the molecular mechanism of vesicular ATP release and its physiological significance in nervous and endocrine systems. We showed that VNUT knockout mice improve hyperglycemia, insulin resistance, inflammatory and neuropathic pain, and the accompanying inflammation. In addition, we found VNUT specific inhibitor among the existing drugs, and demonstrated that VNUT inhibitor have the therapeutic effects as well as VNUT knockout mice. In summary, VNUT plays an important roles in onset of neurological and endocrine diseases, and the VNUT inhibitor is a suitable target of drug discovery.