Elucidation of the physiological function of novel E3 ubiquitin ligase that induces the inactivation of constitutively active proteins by the proteasome-dependent degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiya Tadashi  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80399831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsECS(SPSB1/2/4) / ECS(SPSB3) / CDC14A / Nrf3 / ユビキチン化 / タンパク質分解 / ECS(SPSB) / SPSB3 / iNOS / NQO1 / SPSB / FOG-2 / CTTNBP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that CDC14A, a dual-specificity protein phosphatase, was polyubiquitinated by ECS(SPSB1/2/4) E3 ligase complex and degraded by the 26S proteasome. Additionally, we identified Nrf3 as a substrate for ECS(SPSB3). We found that ECS(SPSB3) induces the polyubiquitination of Nrf3 through the binding to the C-terminal region of Nrf3 and negatively regulates the function of Nrf3.