Involvement of intracellular copper ion homeostasis in epigenetic redox regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Tetsuro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 宏和  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30305495)
足立 哲夫  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40137063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSOD3 / 銅イオン / Atox-1 / エピジェネティクス / gp91phox / EC-SOD / 細胞内銅イオン / NOX2 / ATP7A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of intracellular copper homeostasis in SOD3 regulation during monocytic differentiation into macrophage. We confirmed that the alteration of copper homeostasis after phorbol ester (TPA) treatment regulates SOD3 expression. Moreover, Atox-1, a copper chaperone, functions as a transcription factor of SOD3. It raises the possibility that the alteration of copper homeostasis after TPA treatment changes histone modification, especially in histone acetylation. Overall, our results suggest that intracellular copper ion functions as a key molecule for the redox regulation, and better understanding the role of copper ion might lead to improve vascular diseases.