Regulation of cell death by epigenetics regulatory factors upregulated during the early stages of hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Osada Shigehiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40263305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン / ヒストン修飾酵素 / アセチル化 / メチル化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストンバリアント / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant transformation is caused by epigenetic mutations, including histone modification, as well as DNA mutations. In this study, we observed the expression and the stability of arginine methyltransferase CARM1, upregulated during the early stages of hepatocarcinogenesis. In addition, we analyzed effects of histone deacetylase HAC9 on the interaction factors and expression levels of cell death-related genes. Furthermore, we investigated the role of histone acetyltransferase HBO1 and histone variants H2a.z in autophagy. Our findings reveal that some of histone modification enzymes upregulated during the early stages of hepatocarcinogenesis might be involved in regulation of cell death.