Novel mechanism of Reelin signaling and its relationship with neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳 / リーリン / 遺伝子改変マウス / プロテアーゼ / 精神神経疾患 / 受容体 / アルツハイマー病 / リン酸化 / 神経細胞 / 神経細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secreted glycoprotein Reelin is believed to play critical roles in the pathogenesis of several neuropsychiatric disorders. The highly basic C-terminal region (CTR) of Reelin is necessary for efficient activation of its downstream signaling. We found that CTR-dependent Reelin functions are required for some specific normal brain functions and that mice lacking the CTR recapitulate some aspects of neuropsychiatric disorders. We also identified ADAMTS-3 as the protease that cleaves and inactivates Reelin in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus. Cleavage by ADAMTS-3 is the major contributor of Reelin inactivation in vivo. Dendritic branching and elongation was increased in ADAMTS-3-deficient mice. Therefore, inhibition of ADAMTS-3 upregulates Reelin activity and may be a potential therapeutic strategy for the prevention or treatment of neuropsychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders.