The functional analyses of fad104, a novel regulator of osteoblast differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nishizuka Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (00363953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFAD104 / 骨分化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / がん細胞 / Smad / STAT3 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the amino acid region 161-277 of FAD104 is required for interaction with Smad1, a regulator of osteoblast differentiation. Furthermore, knockdown and overexpression experiments showed that FAD104 suppressed the invasion, metastasis and anchorage-independent growth of cancer cells. In addition, we demonstrated that the N-terminal region of FAD104 is essential for inhibiting STAT3 activity.