Functional analysis of lipo genes, PHGPx depleted novel cell death execution factors, identified by genome-wide shRNA library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hirotaka  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50255361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞死 / 脂質酸化 / 遊離二価鉄 / shRNAライブラリー / フェロトーシス / GPx4欠損細胞死 / リポキシトーシス / ビタミンE / GPx4 / 脂質酸化依存的新規細胞死 / Lipo遺伝子 / GPx4 / タモキシフェン / GFP / 細胞内局在 / PHGPx / GPx4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of PHGPx depleted novel cell death, we identified six PHGPx depleted lipid peroxidation dependent cell death (lipoxytosis) inducing genes (Lipo gene) by genome-wide shRNA library screening and cell death recovery screening by retransfection of cDNA for lipo gene into lipo gene knockdown cells. Knockdown cells of the Lipo gene failed to suppress ferroptosis by the anti-cancer agent erastin and RSL3. These results reveal that PHGPx-depleted cell death is different cell death pathway from ferroptosis by erastin and RSL3.