KSHV K-RTA-mediated regulation of immunosuppressive cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOGUHI Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (80291136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン / KSHV / インターロイキン10 / IL-10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated molecular mechanism involved in KSHV K-RTA-mediated regulation of IL-10. At the specific region on IL-10 gene promoter 256 base upstream from first ATG codon, we identified K-RTA-responsive region, and in addition, we found that some host cell factor(s) seemed to modulate K-RTA-mediated IL-10 promoter activation. We found when K-RTA was co-expressed with some transcriptional factor, synergistic activation of IL-10 promoter was induced, and interestingly, posttranslational modification including protein acetylation had some impact on K-RTA. For protein acetylation modification, there are many members of histone acetylase and deacetylase families known to regulate various transcriptional mechanism so that we would like to determine which molecules were involved in K-RTA-mediated IL-10 promoter activation.