Mechanisms of remodeling of white adipocytes to brown-like adipocytes (browning) in human mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2016)
Showa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50347530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 脂肪滴 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appearance of brown-like adipocytes within white adipose tissue depots (browning) is supposed to be a new target in anti-obesity therapy. The aim of this study was to assess the browning effect of various compounds such as fatty acids, polyphenols, FGF21 and irisin in human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hADSC). I found that irisin and FGF21 enhanced expression of BAT marker UCP1 and decreased levels of a lipid droplet-associated protein, perilipin1. In further, FGF21 induced levels of perilipin2, suggesting the remodeling from large lipid droplets to smaller droplets.