Elucidation of novel mechanisms of signal transduction by retinoic acid via epigenetic regulation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50277696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 正彦  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40507670)
高橋 勝彦  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80307066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / レチノイル化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 蛋白質修飾 / プロテインキナーゼA / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現調節 / タンパク質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoic acid (RA) elicits a wide variety of biological actions that are important for the living body. It has attracted considerable attention from the viewpoint of prevention and treatment of cancers and lifestyle-related diseases. Using human promyelocytic leukemia cells, this study identified retinoylation (protein modification by RA) as a new mechanism of RA action that is distinct from its actions through the nuclear receptor. A new retinoylated protein was identified as RhoGDI, which controls actin polymerization. In addition, the physiological role of retinoylated protein kinase A (PKA) was elucidated. It was found that PKA is stabilized and transferred into nuclei by RA treatment, where the movement of nuclear histones is also changed. This suggests that RA influences histone modification and effects epigenetic regulation. Novel RA mechanisms were analyzed by identifying nuclear phosphorylated proteins and by clarifying its association with protein modification.