Molecular basis research on the mechanism of action of aminoglycoside resistance inhibitors of multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yuji  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00454322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Kunihiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授
YASUIKE Shuji  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10230210)
MATSUMURA Mio  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20712037)
KAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70722073)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
TOMIDA Junko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10454323)
KOJIMA Yuki
KUSU Akane
KOTANI Kenta
FUKAYA Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 多剤排出系阻害 / ベルベリン / 緑膿菌 / 多剤排出ポンプ / 遺伝子改変 / アミノ配糖体 / ベルベリン誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of action of berberine, which inhibits aminoglycoside resistance of multidrug - resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa in a manner dependent on RND - type multidrug efflux system MexXY, and further berberine derivative which enhances the action of berberine was constructed. We suggested that 1) berberine seems a substrate of the MexXY pump, 2) berberine acts synergistically with aminoglycoside depending on the MexXY system, 3) the putative binding site of berberine to MexY is close to aminoglycoside. Berberine derivatives (X and Y) inhibited amikacin resistance of multidrug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa at concentrations as low as 4 to 16 times lower than berberine. The MexXY inhibitory activity of compound X was about the same as that of berberine, and the MexXY system inhibitory activity of compound Y was about 16 times that of berberine.