Analysis of the mechanism by which mutations of the FAM83H gene cause amelogenesis imperfecta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kuga Takahisa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20551857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 祐治  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
朝長 毅  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
齊藤 洋平  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
佐々木 光穂  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 疾患モデル小動物研究室, プロジェクト研究員 (20432536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエナメル質形成不全症 / FAM83H / ケラチン / エナメル質 / 大腸がん / ケラチン骨格 / カゼインキナーゼ1 / 歯 / カゼインキナーゼI / デスモソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FAM83H plays an essential role in the formation of dental enamel and its heterozygous mutation causes autosomal-dominant hypocalcified amelogenesis imperfecta. We have demonstrated that FAM83H regulates the organization of the keratin cytoskeleton in human colorectal cancer cells. In the present study, we showed that the keratin cytoskeleton in cultured ameloblastoma cells is also regulated by FAM83H. Mutant proteins of FAM83H prevented proper organization of the keratin cytoskeleton and concomitantly dis-localized component proteins of desmosomes form the cell-cell interface in cultured ameloblastoma cells. We additionally generated mice with a mutation in the FAM83H gene. We are testing whether the FAM83H mutation causes the disorganization of the keratin cytoskeleton and desmosomes in dental ameloblasts in vivo.