Elucidation of structure and physiological function of the cytochrome c-LRG complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Inoue Seiji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (70183184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucine-rich alpha2-glycoprotein (LRG), one of the serum proteins with unknown function, bind tightly and specifically to autologous cytochrome c (Cyt c). In the present study, LRG was found to bind to Cyt c in the manner that inhibit the electron transport activity of Cyt c. In the pathogenesis of diseases with organ dysfunction, the Cyt c-LRG complex appeared in the blood and the complex was suggested to be involved in the G-CSF expression.